Is TEXAS TOAST BREAD, TEXAS TOAST Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid
  • high oleic canola oil
  • monoglycerides
  • +6 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CALCIUM SULFATE, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (A PRESERVATIVE), DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, MONOGLYCERIDES, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, DATEM, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, LACTIC ACID, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), AMMONIUM SULFATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT STARCH, ASCORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE).

Check TEXAS TOAST BREAD, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking