Is TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- milk
- whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese
- +1 more
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, GARLIC*, ROMANO CHEESE POWDER (ROMANO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID), SALT, 2% OR LESS OF YEAST, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYME, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), HIGH-FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PARSLEY*, NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), WHEAT GLUTEN, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
TEXAS TOAST CHEESE & GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


