Is TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- this product may inadvertently containing milk
this product may inadvertently containing milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Dave's Killer Bread Sprouted Whole Grains Thin-Sliced Organic Bread Loaf, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Trader Joe's Sourdough Sliced Bread
Where to buy
TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


