Is TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- barley malt
- contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioners
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- flour
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin.
Check TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf, Slice


