Is TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • this product may inadvertently containing milk

this product may inadvertently containing milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Yeast, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

TEXAS TOAST THICK SLICED SPECIAL RECIPE BREAD, TEXAS TOAST is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking