Is Texas Traditions Bacon Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • applewood smoked bacon
  • pork

applewood smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Applewood Smoked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Water, Isolated Oat Product, Salt, Spices, Liquid Smoke, Applewood Spice (Potato Maltodextrin, Applewood Smoke Flavor), Sugar, Sodium Eryt

Check Texas Traditions Bacon Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking