Is Texas Trash, RWB - 14oz (set of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- palmitate
- hydrochloride riboflavin
- dextrose
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour, Wheat, Whole & Oat Flours, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin & Folic Acid, Cornsyrup, Salt, Yeast, Sodium & Ammonium Bicarbonate, Malt Barley Extract & Flavoring, Artificial Color, Milled Cornmeal, Rice, Sugar, Brown Sugar & Syrup, Modified Cornstarch, Canola &/Or Rice Bran Oil, Honey, Nonfat Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Baking Soda, Dextrose, Trisodium Phosphate, Iron, Sodium Ascorbate, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride Riboflavin, Palmitate, Folic Acid, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Pecans, Maltodextrin, Molasses, Yellow 5&6, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin E Acetate, Ascorbic Acid, Turmeric Color, Freshness Preserved By Bht
Check Texas Trash, RWB - 14oz (set of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Texas Trash, RWB - 14oz (set of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Texas Trash, RWB - 14oz (set of 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


