Is TEXAS TRUE BARBECUE SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural anchovy flavor
- natural onion flavor
- xanthan gum
natural anchovy flavor
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), SALT, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES), ORGANIC CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC MINCED ONION, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAPSICUM EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR.
Check TEXAS TRUE BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TRUE BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


