Is TEXAS TRUE BARBECUE SAUCE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural anchovy flavor
- natural onion flavor
natural anchovy flavor
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARIND, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC WHEAT, SALT), SALT, ORGANIC SPICES (ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, ORGANIC CAYENNE PEPPER, ORGANIC CUMIN, ORGANIC ALLSPICE, ORGANIC CLOVES), ORGANIC CHILI POWDER, ORGANIC MINCED ONION, ORGANIC SPICE BLEND (ORGANIC SPICES, SEA SALT, ORGANIC PAPRIKA, SILICON DIOXIDE [TO PREVENT CAKING]), ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL ANCHOVY FLAVOR, ORGANIC LEMON EXTRACT, ORGANIC GINGER OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC ORANGE EXTRACT, ORGANIC CAPSICUM EXTRACT, NATURAL ONION FLAVOR.
Check TEXAS TRUE BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TEXAS TRUE BARBECUE SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


