Is Tgi BBQ Fries Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • cooked smoke flavour formed bacon
  • smoke flavouring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FRIES (68%) (POTATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, RAISING AGENT: DIPHOSPHATES; STABILISER: SODIUM CARBONATES;, TURMERIC EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (18%) (WATER, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK), SINGLE CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RAPESEED OIL, COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT; DRIED CHILLI, BLACK PEPPER, STABILISER: XANTHAN GUM), BBQ SAUCE (10%) (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PURÉE, SPIRIT VINEGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SALT, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, COLOUR: PLAIN CARAMEL; GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOURING, SPICE (CONTAINS MUSTARD)), COOKED SMOKE FLAVOUR FORMED BACON (5%) (PORK, SALT, WHITE SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PRESERVATIVES: SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ASCORBATE). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN CELERY, CRUSTACEANS, EGG, FISH, SOYA, SULPHITES AND WHEAT. NUTRI (typical Energy Fat (of whic Carbohy (of whic Fibre Protein Salt

Check Tgi BBQ Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep