Is Tgi BBQ Fries Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • single cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • nacho cheese sauce

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FRIES (68%) (POTATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, RAISING AGENT: DIPHOSPHATES; STABILISER: SODIUM CARBONATES;, TURMERIC EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (18%) (WATER, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK), SINGLE CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RAPESEED OIL, COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT; DRIED CHILLI, BLACK PEPPER, STABILISER: XANTHAN GUM), BBQ SAUCE (10%) (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PURÉE, SPIRIT VINEGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SALT, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, COLOUR: PLAIN CARAMEL; GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOURING, SPICE (CONTAINS MUSTARD)), COOKED SMOKE FLAVOUR FORMED BACON (5%) (PORK, SALT, WHITE SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PRESERVATIVES: SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ASCORBATE). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN CELERY, CRUSTACEANS, EGG, FISH, SOYA, SULPHITES AND WHEAT. NUTRI (typical Energy Fat (of whic Carbohy (of whic Fibre Protein Salt

Check Tgi BBQ Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep