Is Tgi BBQ Fries Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • egg
  • pork
  • single cream
  • cooked smoke flavour formed bacon
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • potassium nitrate
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FRIES (68%) (POTATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, RAISING AGENT: DIPHOSPHATES; STABILISER: SODIUM CARBONATES;, TURMERIC EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (18%) (WATER, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK), SINGLE CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RAPESEED OIL, COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT; DRIED CHILLI, BLACK PEPPER, STABILISER: XANTHAN GUM), BBQ SAUCE (10%) (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PURÉE, SPIRIT VINEGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SALT, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, COLOUR: PLAIN CARAMEL; GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOURING, SPICE (CONTAINS MUSTARD)), COOKED SMOKE FLAVOUR FORMED BACON (5%) (PORK, SALT, WHITE SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PRESERVATIVES: SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ASCORBATE). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN CELERY, CRUSTACEANS, EGG, FISH, SOYA, SULPHITES AND WHEAT. NUTRI (typical Energy Fat (of whic Carbohy (of whic Fibre Protein Salt

Check Tgi BBQ Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep