Is Tgi BBQ Fries Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • pork
  • cooked smoke flavour formed bacon
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATO FRIES (68%) (POTATO, SUNFLOWER OIL, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, SALT, DEXTROSE, RAISING AGENT: DIPHOSPHATES; STABILISER: SODIUM CARBONATES;, TURMERIC EXTRACT, THICKENER: XANTHAN GUM; COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NACHO CHEESE SAUCE (18%) (WATER, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK), SINGLE CREAM (MILK), MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, DRIED SKIMMED MILK, BELL PEPPER, JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, SALT, GARLIC, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RAPESEED OIL, COLOUR: PAPRIKA EXTRACT; DRIED CHILLI, BLACK PEPPER, STABILISER: XANTHAN GUM), BBQ SAUCE (10%) (WATER, SUGAR, TOMATO PURÉE, SPIRIT VINEGAR, CANE MOLASSES, SALT, MODIFIED MAIZE STARCH, COLOUR: PLAIN CARAMEL; GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOURING, SPICE (CONTAINS MUSTARD)), COOKED SMOKE FLAVOUR FORMED BACON (5%) (PORK, SALT, WHITE SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVOURING, PRESERVATIVES: SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM NITRATE; ACIDITY REGULATOR: SODIUM ASCORBATE). ALLERGY ADVICE: FOR ALLERGENS, SEE UNDERLINED INGREDIENTS IN BOLD. ALSO, MAY CONTAIN CELERY, CRUSTACEANS, EGG, FISH, SOYA, SULPHITES AND WHEAT. NUTRI (typical Energy Fat (of whic Carbohy (of whic Fibre Protein Salt

Check Tgi BBQ Fries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep