Is TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
- formed smoke flavour streaky bacon
- dextrose
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato (83%), Sunflower Oil (7%), Potato Starch, Formed Smoke Flavour Streaky Bacon (3%) (pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Pea Fibre, Dried Potato, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Flavouring. May Contain Wheat.
Check TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TGI Fridays Bacon Hash Brown Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Shredded Hash Brown Potatoes - 30oz
Ore-Ida Potatoes Hash Brown Diced Gluten Free - 32 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
About this product
Snack · Piece, Frozen


