Is TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of enzyme modified cheese
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • +2 more

2% of enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphates, Contains Less Than 2% Of Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Enzymes), Salt, Artificial Color, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Encapsulated Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Milk

Check TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go