Is TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • enzyme modified cheddar cheese
  • 2% of enzyme modified cheese
  • beef
  • rendered bacon fat
  • cultured milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • bacon
  • pasteurized process cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

enzyme modified cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphates, Contains Less Than 2% Of Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Enzymes), Salt, Artificial Color, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Encapsulated Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Milk

Check TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go