Is TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • beef
  • 2% of enzyme modified cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural smoke flavor
  • +3 more

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphates, Contains Less Than 2% Of Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Enzymes), Salt, Artificial Color, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Natamycin ), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin, Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Encapsulated Salt, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Enzyme Modified Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Rendered Bacon Fat, Natural Smoke Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Contains: Milk

Check TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRichSalty
Texture
DenseJuicyCreamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? TGI Fridays Beef Patties Bacon Cheddar 6 Count - 2 Lb | Spoonful