Is TGI Fridays Loaded Potato Skins Cheddar & Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cured with water
  • applewood smoked bacon - smoke flavoring added
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • enzymes

bacon cured with water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, CHEESE POWDER [WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SPICE (CONTAINS MUSTARD), YEAST EXTRACT (FROM BARLEY), GUAR GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), BUTTERMILK, NONFAT MILK], SOYBEAN OIL), APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON - SMOKE FLAVORING ADDED (BACON CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVOR), SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check TGI Fridays Loaded Potato Skins Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

TGI Fridays Loaded Potato Skins Cheddar & Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep