Is TGI Fridays Potato Skins Snacks, Cheddar & Bacon Vegan?

Description
Crispy bite-sized shells offer pronounced savory and smoky notes with a contrasting tender interior, commonly used as party snacks, appetizers, or casual finger food alongside dips. Reviewers frequently praise the bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some note inconsistent freshness and an occasionally overpowering seasoning and occasional packaging issues reported.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cream
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- ascorbyl palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy bite-sized shells offer pronounced savory and smoky notes with a contrasting tender interior, commonly used as party snacks, appetizers, or casual finger food alongside dips. Reviewers frequently praise the bold flavor and satisfying crunch, while some note inconsistent freshness and an occasionally overpowering seasoning and occasional packaging issues reported.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Potato Starch, Soybean Oil and/or Sunflower Oil, Whole Grain Corn, Tapioca Starch, Enriched Corn Meal (Degermed Yellow Corn, Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin and Folic Acid), Salt, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Caramel Color, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheese Powder (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Dextrose, Buttermilk, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Including Smoke), Whey, Sour Cream (Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Maltodextrin, Tocopherols, Ascorbyl Palmitate), Malic Acid, Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Dried Onion, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Yellow 6 Lake, Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aid).
Check TGI Fridays Potato Skins Snacks, Cheddar & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TGI Fridays Potato Skins Snacks, Cheddar & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Sunchips Harvest Cheddar 100% Whole Grain Snacks 7 Ounce Plastic Bag
Pringles Salt and Vinegar Potato Crisps Chips, Lunch Snacks, 5.5 oz Canister
Ruffles, Party Size, Cheddar & Sour Cream Flavored, Potato Chips
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
About this product
Snack · Pouch


