Is THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE Vegetarian?

Description
These dumplings deliver a herbaceous, mildly sweet aroma with savory notes; fillings are tender and slightly chewy while wrappers crisp when pan-fried or remain soft after steaming. Commonly used as appetizers, sides, or in soups, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven filling and occasional freezer clumping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic cultured dextrose
- natural thai basil flavor
- calcium sulfate
organic cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These dumplings deliver a herbaceous, mildly sweet aroma with savory notes; fillings are tender and slightly chewy while wrappers crisp when pan-fried or remain soft after steaming. Commonly used as appetizers, sides, or in soups, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, though some report uneven filling and occasional freezer clumping.
Ingredients
Organic White Flour, Organic Super Firm Tofu (Filtered Water, Sprouted Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride), Calcium Sulfate), Organic Green Peas, Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Yellow Onion, Organic Red Bell Pepper, Organic Basil, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Organic Breadcrumbs (Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Yeast), Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt (To Preserve Quality), Organic Shoyu Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Organic Wheat, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Organic Ginger, Organic Garlic, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Cultured Dextrose (To Preserve Quality), Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Cane Sugar (To Preserve Quality), Organic Lime Juice, Natural Thai Basil Flavor, Organic Chili Pepper Flakes, Organic Black Pepper
Check THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
THAI BASIL VEGETABLE ORGANIC DUMPLINGS, THAI BASIL VEGETABLE is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


