Is Thai chicken curry soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Seasoned chicken, Rice, Cream (milk), Mushrooms, Red bell peppers, Green curry paste (green chili peppers, onion, ginger, sea salt, lemongrass, garlic, vinegar, spices, dried garlic and onion, yeast, citric acid, lime juice concentrate, canola oil, flavour), Modified corn starch, Sugar, Vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or soybean), Basil, Soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, wheat), Wheat flour, Salt, Dried coconut milk (coconut milk, maltodextrin, sodium caseinate), Soy protein concentrate, Dried spinach.

Check Thai chicken curry soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicySavory
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go