Is THAI COCONUT SAUCE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken stock
  • natural flavor

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT MILK (COCONUT CREAM, WATER, XANTHAN GUM), WATER, BROWN SUGAR, LIME JUICE, DRIED CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT), CHICKEN FAT, GINGER, GARLIC, RICE STARCH, SALT, BASIL, SPICES, ONION, MUSHROOM POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, MUSHROOM EXTRACT, ONION EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER), LEMONGRASS, CHILI FLAKES, YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), BLACK PEPPER.

Check THAI COCONUT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyCitrusSweetSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDippingStir FryMeal Prep