Is THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, SNAP PEAS, ONION, CARROTS, RED CURRY (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC CHILI SAUCE (ORGANIC SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, GARLIC, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SEA SALT, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, CURRY POWDER (CORIANDER, TURMERIC, CUMIN, SALT, FENNEL, CHILI, FENUGREEK, GARLIC POWDER, CASSIA, CURRY LEAVES, CLOVES, AND SPICES), GARLIC, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), GINGER, GARLIC, CILANTRO

Check THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry