Is THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg yolk
  • sodium caseinate
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose

pasteurized egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
xanthan gum
cultured dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER, SNAP PEAS, ONION, CARROTS, RED CURRY (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SUGAR, GARLIC CHILI SAUCE (ORGANIC SUGAR, FILTERED WATER, GARLIC, ORGANIC APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SEA SALT, CRUSHED RED PEPPER), COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), SEA SALT, PASTEURIZED EGG YOLK, CURRY POWDER (CORIANDER, TURMERIC, CUMIN, SALT, FENNEL, CHILI, FENUGREEK, GARLIC POWDER, CASSIA, CURRY LEAVES, CLOVES, AND SPICES), GARLIC, NON-GMO CORN STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC HAWAIIAN GINGER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA), GINGER, GARLIC, CILANTRO

Check THAI CURRY CAULIFLOWER RICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepStir Fry