Is Thai Curry Plant Based Empanada (Frozen) Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Corn Flour, Corn, Jackfruit, Onions, Peas, Red Lentil, Carrot, Thai Curry Sauce, Garlic, Lemongrass, Ginger, Coconut Cream, Curry Paste: Dried Red Chili, Shallots, Tumeric, Coriander Seeds, Cinnamon, Mace, Lime Leaves, Fresh Basil, Salt, Sugar, Black Pepper, Cornstarch, Canola Oil

Check Thai Curry Plant Based Empanada (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thai Curry Plant Based Empanada (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrus
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunchOn The Go