Is Thai Dragon Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Bright sweet-spicy flavor and smooth, viscous texture and aroma make it suitable as a condiment, dip, or cooking accent for noodles, stir-fries, sandwiches, and marinades. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenient squeeze-bottle dispensing, praising versatility; a minority report variability in perceived heat between batches or prefer milder/stronger spice levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified starch
- flavour enhancer
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright sweet-spicy flavor and smooth, viscous texture and aroma make it suitable as a condiment, dip, or cooking accent for noodles, stir-fries, sandwiches, and marinades. Reviewers commonly note consistent taste and convenient squeeze-bottle dispensing, praising versatility; a minority report variability in perceived heat between batches or prefer milder/stronger spice levels.
Ingredients
Pickled Red Chilli 64% [Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid)], Sugar, Water, Garlic, Salt, Thickener (Modified Starch, Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Yeast Extract), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)
Check Thai Dragon Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Dragon Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Thai Dragon Sriracha Hot Chilli Sauce 455Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


