Is Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture and visible chili flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls and chicken, a glaze for grilled items, or a stir-in condiment. Reviewers typically cite balanced sweetness and heat, versatility across dishes, and consistent bottle-to-bottle quality and dependable packaging.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture and visible chili flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls and chicken, a glaze for grilled items, or a stir-in condiment. Reviewers typically cite balanced sweetness and heat, versatility across dishes, and consistent bottle-to-bottle quality and dependable packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Pickled Chilli 20% (Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Modified Starch, Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum ( Soya ), Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid
Check Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


