Is Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly spicy sauce with a glossy, viscous texture and visible chili flecks. Commonly used as a dipping sauce for spring rolls and chicken, a glaze for grilled items, or a stir-in condiment. Reviewers typically cite balanced sweetness and heat, versatility across dishes, and consistent bottle-to-bottle quality and dependable packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Pickled Chilli 20% (Red Chilli, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Modified Starch, Pickled Garlic (Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), Salt, Thickener: Xanthan Gum ( Soya ), Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Citric Acid

Check Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml is available at 3 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Thai Dragon Sweet Chilli Sauce 455Ml | Spoonful