Is Thai green curry mix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken breast
  • chicken stock powder
  • cooked diced chicken
  • some small bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED WHITE RICE (36%) (Water, Rice), COOKED DICED CHICKEN (14%) (Chicken Breast, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Salt), Green Beans, Baby Sweetcorn, Soya Beans, Water, Coconut Extract, Whipping Cream (Milk), Garlic, Coconut Milk, Fried Onion (Onions, Sunflower Oil), Spinach, Ginger, Coriander, Sugar, Green Peppers, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Rapeseed Oil, Lemongrass, Reduced Salt Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Beans, Whole Wheat, Salt, Distilled White Vinegar, Alcohol, Sugar), Salt, Lime Juice, Jalapeño Pepper, Chicken Stock Powder (Salt, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Flavouring, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Leek Powder, Ground White Pepper), Rice Starch, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Fish Extract, Yeast Extract Powder, Ground Coriander, Ground Cumin, Chilli Powder, Distilled White Vinegar, Milk Protein, Ground Star Anise. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. WARNING: Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some small bones may remain. Do not eat raw. contains 2 corvings

Check Thai green curry mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go