Is THAI KITCHEN | Gluten Free -Chili Paste-Roasted Red 4 Oz [1Pack] Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried shrimp
- anchovy extract
dried shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unrefined Cane Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Anchovy Extract, Soybean Oil, Dried Shrimp, Chili, Tamarind, Peanuts, Parsley, Fennel
Check THAI KITCHEN | Gluten Free -Chili Paste-Roasted Red 4 Oz [1Pack] against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open THAI KITCHEN | Gluten Free -Chili Paste-Roasted Red 4 Oz [1Pack] in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Thai Kitchen Coconut Milk Unsweetened
Where to buy
THAI KITCHEN | Gluten Free -Chili Paste-Roasted Red 4 Oz [1Pack] is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


