Is Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Lemongrass & Chili - 1.6 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil red chili pepper

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact single-serve soup offers bright lemongrass-and-chili flavor with a light, savory broth and soft, slurpable strands. Commonly used for quick lunches, workday meals, or travel, reviewers note convenience, authentic-tasting aromatics, and moderate spice; occasional comments mention variable seasoning intensity and preference for more bulk than some buyers expected in practice.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Rice, Tapioca Starch, Water Seasoning Salt Sugar, Lemongrass, Corn Maltodextrin, Red Chili Pepper, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Onion, Shrimp Powder (Shrimp, Salt), Tamarind, Kaffir Lime Leaf, Green Onion, Oil Packet: Soybean Oil Red Chili Pepper, Garlic, Shallot And Tocopherol (As An Antioxidant), Contains Shrimp And Soy, Noodle Seasoning Oil Packet:

Check Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Lemongrass & Chili - 1.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Lemongrass & Chili - 1.6 Oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupCookingOn The Go