Is Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Water, Seasoning Packet: Sugar, Salt, Onion, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Spring Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Soybean Oil, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Citric Acid, Turmeric, Oil Packet: Soybean Oil, Red Chili Pepper, Shallot, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Dehydrated Vegetable Packet: Spring Onion, Contains: Soybean, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts
Check Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Thin Rice Noodles, 8.8 oz Box
SNAPDRAGON, VIETNAMESE PHO SOUP BOWL, DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Garlic & Vegetable - 1.6 Oz
Where to buy
Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


