Is Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice, Water, Seasoning Packet: Sugar, Salt, Onion, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Spring Onion, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate (Flavor Enhancers), Soybean Oil, Spice, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Garlic, Silicon Dioxide (Added To Make Free Flowing), Citric Acid, Turmeric, Oil Packet: Soybean Oil, Red Chili Pepper, Shallot, Tocopherol (Antioxidant), Dehydrated Vegetable Packet: Spring Onion, Contains: Soybean, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Peanuts
Check Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Thin Rice Noodles, 8.8 oz Box
SNAPDRAGON, VIETNAMESE PHO SOUP BOWL, DELICIOUS RICE NOODLE SOUP BOWL
MED THAI PEANUT RICE NOODLE CART PRE-COOKED RICE NOODLES & SAUCE WITH VEGETABLES & TOPPINGS, MED, THAI PEANUT
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Instant Rice Noodle Soup Garlic & Vegetable - 1.6 Oz
Where to buy
Thai Kitchen Spring Onion Rice Noodle Bowl, 2.4 oz, (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


