Is THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RICE WINE VINEGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, AND RAPESEED], SALT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CILANTRO, SPICES, RED BELL PEPPERS, MOLASSES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED ONION.

Check THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
NuttySavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? THAI PEANUT SAUCE, THAI PEANUT | Spoonful