Is THAI RED CURRY SEASONING MIX, THAI RED CURRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium stearol lactylate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors

sodium stearol lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Spices Including Paprika, Maltodextrin, Onion, Salt, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Contains Less Than 2%: Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Sodium Stearol Lactylate, Sesame Seed Oil, Dextrin, Modified Food Starch, Dried Yeast, Yeast Extract, Chicken Broth, Chicken Fat, Bht, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Cilantro, Gum Arabic

Check THAI RED CURRY SEASONING MIX, THAI RED CURRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

THAI RED CURRY SEASONING MIX, THAI RED CURRY is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoup