Is Thai Red Curry Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, 8% Red Chilli Purée (Red Chillies, Salt, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid), 4% Lemongrass, 4% Galangal, Lime Leaf, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract (_Fish_), Salt, Sugar, Water), Cornflour, Sugar, Garlic, Tomato Paste, Salt, Onion, Dried Red Chillies, Ground Coriander, Colour: Paprika Extract; Ground Cumin, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid
Check Thai Red Curry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Red Curry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten-Free Baking Flour, All Purpose, 22 oz, Case of 4
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


