Is THAI RED SPICY CHILE, COCONUT, & WARM SPICES CURRY STARTER, THAI RED Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk
  • coconut milk powder

coconut milk

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: COCONUT MILK POWDER (COCONUT MILK, TAPIOCA MALTODEXTRIN, GUMACACIA), SPICES, CORN STARCH, SALT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, LEMONGRASS POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, LIME LEAVES, SCALLIONS, CITRIC ACID.

Check THAI RED SPICY CHILE, COCONUT, & WARM SPICES CURRY STARTER, THAI RED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickySavory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir Fry