Is Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut milk
  • coconut
  • dried coconut milk

coconut milk

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. Although not spicy, some individuals feel that the sauce lacks the desired level of spiciness. This product provides an authentic Thai curry experience and is appreciated for its distinctive flavor profile. With its rich taste and moderate heat level, this sauce offers a delicious option for those seeking a flavorful yet mild curry sauce.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried Coconut Milk (coconut Milk, Maltodextrin), Sodium Caseinate (milk)), Red Chili Pepper Puree (red Jalapeno Peppers, Red Anaheim Peppers, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid (acidifier, Onion Puree (onion, Citric Acid (acidifier), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Cornstarch, Spices, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid (acidifier)), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Egg Yolks, Citric Acid (acidifier), Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk, Egg, Coconut.

Check Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce is available at 2 retailers

AmazonTrader Joes

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FryDipping