Is Thai Spicy Dipping Sauce (Nam Jim Jaew) Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e621
- e1442
e621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water 45.02%, Sugar 25%, Fructose Syrup 8%, Tamarind Puree 6.5%, Salt 5.5%, Chilli 3.5%, Distilled Vinegar (distilled Vinegar 10%) 3%, Thickener: Modified Tapioca Starch (e1442) 2%, Food Acid: Tartaric Acid (e334) 0.5%, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate (e621) 0.9%, Stabilizer: Xanthan Gum (e415) 0.08%
Check Thai Spicy Dipping Sauce (Nam Jim Jaew) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thai Spicy Dipping Sauce (Nam Jim Jaew) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Chick-fil-A Dipping Sauce, 16 fl oz Squeeze Bottle
SIMPLY ASIA, THAI KITCHEN, PREMIUM FISH SAUCE, ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
Sweet Baby Rays Sauce Dipping Honey Mustard - 14 Fl. Oz.
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
P.F. Changs Home Menu Teriyaki Sauce for Dipping Cooking & Marinating 14 oz.
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


