Is Thai style chicken, coconut, curry soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • roasted chicken
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • cooked white chicken meat
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cooked white chicken meat, coconut milk (coconut milk, water), heavy cream (cream, carrageenan), rice, bell pepper, non-green curry paste (water, onion, green chili, lemongrass, soybean oil, galangal, sugar, garlic, salt, coriander leaf, tamarind, ground cumin, modified corn starch, yeast extract, kaffir lime leaf, ground coriander seeds), sugar, roasted chicken, salt, yeast extract, natural flavor, turmeric, modified corn starch, chicken fat, chili sauce (chili pepper, salt, sugar, garlic, water, acetic acid, lactic acid, xanthan gum, citric acid, potassium sorbate), lime juice from concentrate (water, lime juice concentrate, sodium benzoate, sodium metabisulfite), maltodextrin, gum Arabic, natural flavor, silicon dioxide, crushed garlic (garlic, citric acid), spice, natural lemongrass, tocopherols in soybean oil (antioxidant), salt, nisin preparation.

Check Thai style chicken, coconut, curry soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.