Is THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut cream

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM (COCONUT EXTRACT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM), SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF GREEN ONION, GARLIC, THAI BASIL, SEA SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE CILANTRO, LEMONGRASS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SPICES, ACETIC ACID, DRIED CILANTRO, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA WITH TOMATOES, JALAPENO PEPPERS, COCONUT CREAM, THAI BASIL & LEMONGRASS, THAI-STYLE COCONUT CURRY SALSA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySweetCitrus
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep