Is THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GINGER, GINGER PUREE, CANDIED GINGER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping