Is THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WATER, RED BELL PEPPER PUREE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVES], XANTHAN GUM), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, GINGER, GINGER PUREE, CANDIED GINGER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), RED PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI SAUCE, THAI STYLE GINGER SWEET CHILI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepTopping