Is Thai style prawn & noodle salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked prawns
  • crustaceans
  • calcium carbonate

cooked prawns

Dietitian note

A prawn is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustaceans
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked wholewheat noodles (33%) (wholegrain wheat flour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, firming agent (potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate), rapeseed oil, salt), edamame beans (soya), cooked prawns (crustaceans) (12%), courgette, carrots, red pepper, water, spinach, red wine vinegar, sugar, coriander, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, salt, red chilli, comflour, lemongrass, lime leaves, soya beans, black pepper, spirit vinegar, barley malt extract, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).

Check Thai style prawn & noodle salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidicUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go