Is Thai style prawn & noodle salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked prawns
  • crustaceans
  • calcium carbonate

cooked prawns

Dietitian note

A prawn is a crustacean.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

crustaceans
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked wholewheat noodles (33%) (wholegrain wheat flour, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, firming agent (potassium carbonate, sodium carbonate), rapeseed oil, salt), edamame beans (soya), cooked prawns (crustaceans) (12%), courgette, carrots, red pepper, water, spinach, red wine vinegar, sugar, coriander, rapeseed oil, ginger purée, salt, red chilli, comflour, lemongrass, lime leaves, soya beans, black pepper, spirit vinegar, barley malt extract, wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin).

Check Thai style prawn & noodle salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyAcidicUmami
Texture
ChewyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go