Is Thai Taste Red Curry Paste 200g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Garlic, Fresh Lemongrass, Fresh Red Chilli (18.5%), Fresh Onion, Fresh Galangal, Salt, Palm Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Fresh Coriander, Fresh Makrut Lime Peel, Whole Spices (Cumin, Coriander Seed, Pepper), Acid: Lactic Acid

Check Thai Taste Red Curry Paste 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Thai Taste Red Curry Paste 200g is available at 2 retailers

OcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryEarthy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepMarinading