Is Thamina Smoked Chicken Sausages 400G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat with skin
  • chicken meat 75
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

chicken fat with skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat 75%, Chicken Fat With Skin, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Concentrate (Red Radish), Tomato Powder, Spices, Stabilizer: Di-phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Flavor Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extracts, Antioxidants: Isoascorbic Acid, Sodium Isoascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Beechwood Smoke

Check Thamina Smoked Chicken Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Thamina Smoked Chicken Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich