Is Thamina Smoked Chicken Sausages 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat with skin
  • chicken meat 75
  • sodium acetate
  • dextrose

chicken fat with skin

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat 75%, Chicken Fat With Skin, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Vegetable Concentrate (Red Radish), Tomato Powder, Spices, Stabilizer: Di-phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Acidity Regulator: Sodium Acetate, Flavor Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Spice Extracts, Antioxidants: Isoascorbic Acid, Sodium Isoascorbate, : Sodium Nitrite, Beechwood Smoke

Check Thamina Smoked Chicken Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Thamina Smoked Chicken Sausages 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwich