Is Thanh Son Tofu, Onion Flavored Fried Tofu Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soybean
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean, Water, Calcium Sulfate, Soybean Oil, Green Onion, Bean Thread And Salt
Check Thanh Son Tofu, Onion Flavored Fried Tofu against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Thanh Son Tofu, Onion Flavored Fried Tofu in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Cube, Piece


