Is That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate added
- calcium disodium edta
- natural and artificial flavors
- diglycerides
vitamin a palmitate added
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Oil Blend (Palm Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Kernel Oil), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Includes Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate Added, Beta Carotene (Color), Whey
Check That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Smart Balance Original 67% Butter Spread, 15 oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Where to buy
That's Smart! 53% Vegetable Oil Spread 4 Quarters is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


